Firefox

Firefox

Android 5.0+ 51.1 MB
Submitted: Oct 16, 2026 • Last Updated: Oct 22, 2026
📱 We Recommend Google Play

Get this app from Google Play Store for automatic updates & security. Use APK if Play Store is unavailable in your region or you need an older version.

🛡️ All APKs reviewed before listing. Scan with antivirus for extra safety.
0.0 ★
0 reviews
68.7
Version
51.1 MB
Size
6+
Downloads

Screenshots

  • Firefox screenshot
  • Firefox screenshot
  • Firefox screenshot
  • Firefox screenshot
  • Firefox screenshot
  • Firefox screenshot
  • Firefox screenshot

Screenshots from Google Play

More in Communication

View all →

About this app

Firefox

The Firefox browser for Android gives you complete control over your phone's internet experience. A lot of default phone browsers track your every move and serve you targeted ads. This Android web browser takes the exact opposite approach. It blocks most ad trackers automatically from the second you install it. You get a much cleaner, faster web experience without having to dig through confusing settings menus.

The browser is designed to work well on today’s phones. You can put the address bar at the bottom of the screen. This makes it easier to reach with your thumb on bigger devices. You can also pick a custom wallpaper for your new tab page and turn on a strict dark mode that applies to every website you visit.

Key Features of the Firefox Browser for Android

This browser stops companies from following you around the internet. The Enhanced Tracking Protection blocks over two thousand different trackers behind the scenes. This built-in private browsing tool stops annoying ads from following you from a shopping site to your favorite news blog. It also stops hidden scripts from draining your phone battery.

You can actually install desktop-level extensions on your phone now. Popular add-ons such as uBlock Origin and Bitwarden work on the mobile version. Open the menu, choose the one you want, and install it in a single tap. Most other mobile browsers don’t allow this kind of customization.

You can keep your data in sync between devices quickly. Log into the same account on your phone and your computer tabs appear right away. Bookmarks and saved passwords transfer safely. You don't have to type in long passwords on your phone keyboard anymore.

The app handles media and documents very well. Picture-in-Picture lets you keep a video playing while you use another app. Any page can be saved as a PDF so you can read it later without an internet connection. It’s useful for saving recipes or long articles to check offline.

How to Set Up Your Browser

Getting your new browser running is a quick process. Here is how you configure the app for the best results.

1. Download the app file from our site and install it on your device.

2. Launch the app and select the color theme you like.

3. Choose whether the navigation bar sits at the top or the bottom.

4. Open privacy settings and switch Enhanced Tracking Protection to Strict.

5. Open the menu, look through the available add-ons, and add an ad blocker.

6. Sign in with a Mozilla account to bring over your passwords. Verifying the email only takes a minute.

Making the Switch

Using a new browser usually feels weird for a few days. You might need to log back into a few of your favorite websites. But the speed boost and the lack of creepy targeted ads make the switch entirely worth the effort. A cleaner screen means you actually get to read the content you searched for without endless interruptions blocking the text.

Update your phone's default settings and try loading a few websites on the Firefox browser for Android today.

APK Information

File & compatibility
Version68.7
Android5.0+
Architecturearmeabi-v7a
Size51.1 MB
Release & details
Content ratingEveryone
Packageorg.mozilla.firefox_beta

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Firefox free on Android?
Yes. The browser is completely free to download and use with no hidden charges.
Does Firefox block ads and trackers?
Yes. Enhanced Tracking Protection turns on automatically and blocks most trackers.
Can I install extensions on mobile Firefox?
Yes. You can add popular add-ons like uBlock Origin directly from the menu.
Does Firefox sync with my computer?
Yes. Log into the same Mozilla account and your tabs, bookmarks, and passwords appear.
Can I move the address bar to the bottom?
Yes. You can switch the toolbar to the bottom for easier one-handed use.

Ratings & reviews

0.0
0 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Write a review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★