Magisk Manager

Magisk Manager

Unknown Developer • Tools
Android 5.0+ 11.3 MB
Submitted: Oct 26, 2026 • Last Updated: Oct 28, 2026
📱 We Recommend Google Play

Get this app from Google Play Store for automatic updates & security. Use APK if Play Store is unavailable in your region or you need an older version.

🛡️ All APKs reviewed before listing. Scan with antivirus for extra safety.
0.0 ★
0 reviews
29.0
Version
11.3 MB
Size
—
Downloads

More in Tools

View all →

About this app

Magisk Manager

Magisk Manager is an application that helps you gain root access on your Android phone. Phone manufacturers normally restrict what you can do with your own hardware. They do this to stop you from deleting carrier bloatware or changing hidden settings. Past methods for tweaking a device meant permanently altering the core software. This tripped security alarms built into the operating system and broke a lot of normal phone functions. The Magisk Manager APK fixes this problem by using a systemless approach. It patches the boot partition instead of touching your core system folders. This tricks your device into thinking the original software is still completely intact, so your phone keeps working normally.

Exploring the Main Interface

The app layout stays completely out of your way. When you open the software, the main screen immediately tells you if your phone has administrative privileges. You will see a section showing your current version next to an install button. You will spot a shield symbol resting at the bottom of your display. Tapping that icon opens the superuser tab. Here you can see every single application that has asked for deep system permissions. You can easily revoke access if a shady app tries to read your private data. And there is a puzzle piece icon that opens your module library. You can browse through downloaded tweaks and apply them right from that menu.

Key Features of the Magisk Manager APK

The developer designed this tool to give you deep system control while avoiding strict security penalties. It operates very differently from older root managers.

  • Root Hiding: Many banking apps and mobile payment tools refuse to open if they detect a modified phone. This software includes a DenyList feature. You can add your bank to this list, and the app will completely hide your root status from that specific program.
  • Module System: You can install custom zip files directly through the app menu. These modules let you add custom fonts, change how your battery charges, or install custom audio equalizers.
  • Zygisk Support: You can enable Zygisk directly from the settings menu. This allows developers to run their custom code directly inside system processes. It helps complex modifications run much faster and stay completely hidden from security scans.
  • SafetyNet Fixes: The software helps your phone pass Google's automated security checks. This lets you download restricted apps directly from the main store even with modified software.

How to Install the Software

Setting this up requires a computer and some command-line knowledge. You need an open bootloader before starting this process.

  1. Get your firmware. Find the exact stock firmware file that matches your current phone software online. Extract the boot image file from that package.
  2. Install the app. Download the application file from a trusted source and install it on your phone.
  3. Patch the file. Open the app, tap the install button, and choose the option to select and patch a file. Pick your extracted boot image.
  4. Move the patched file. The app will create a new file in your download folder. Move this patched file over to your computer.
  5. Flash the software. Connect your phone to the computer in fastboot mode. Use ADB tools to flash the patched image directly to your device.

Keep a backup copy of your original boot image on your computer in case you ever need to remove the Magisk Manager APK and return to stock settings.

APK Information

File & compatibility
Version29.0
Android5.0+
Architecturex86_64,x86,armeabi-v7a,arm64-v8a
Size11.3 MB
Release & details
Content ratingEveryone
Packagecom.topjohnwu.magisk

Frequently Asked Questions

Will this break my banking apps?
No, the app includes a hide feature. It tricks financial apps into thinking your phone is still running the original software.
Do I need a computer to install it?
Yes, the initial setup requires a PC. You need a computer to flash the patched boot image to your device using ADB tools.
What does the systemless approach mean?
It modifies the boot partition instead of your core system folders. This keeps your main operating system files completely untouched.
How do I install custom tweaks?
You can download and install zip files called modules directly from the app. These modules add new features like custom fonts or battery tweaks.
Can I remove it if I change my mind?
Yes, you can uninstall it easily. Just flash your original stock boot image back onto your phone using your computer to return to normal.

Ratings & reviews

0.0
0 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Write a review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★