Bagan Keyboard

Bagan Keyboard

Android 5.0+ 70.2 MB
Submitted: Oct 5, 2026 • Last Updated: Oct 24, 2026
📱 We Recommend Google Play

Get this app from Google Play Store for automatic updates & security. Use APK if Play Store is unavailable in your region or you need an older version.

🛡️ All APKs reviewed before listing. Scan with antivirus for extra safety.
0.0 ★
0 reviews
14.55
Version
70.2 MB
Size
7+
Downloads

Screenshots

  • Bagan Keyboard screenshot
  • Bagan Keyboard screenshot
  • Bagan Keyboard screenshot
  • Bagan Keyboard screenshot
  • Bagan Keyboard screenshot
  • Bagan Keyboard screenshot
  • Bagan Keyboard screenshot
  • Bagan Keyboard screenshot

Screenshots from Google Play

About this app

Bagan Keyboard APK Download

Typing in Burmese on a regular smartphone is frustrating. The default keyboards just don't handle the 33 letters and various stacked characters very well. You end up tapping the same key three times trying to get one simple word right. The Bagan Keyboard APK download fixes this issue completely. It replaces the stock Android keyboard with something built specially for Myanmar scripts. And it fixes the biggest headache we all deal with when texting: the messy font situation.

If you text in Burmese, you know exactly what I mean about the fonts. Half of your contacts use the older Zawgyi system. The other half use the newer Unicode standard. When a Zawgyi user texts a Unicode user, everything breaks. The message turns into a bunch of blank square boxes. Or the spacing gets completely ruined. It is annoying. You end up having to guess what the other person is trying to say.

Bagan Keyboard fixes this quietly in the background. It reads the incoming text and automatically adjusts your screen so you can read the message clearly. You don't have to flip any switches in your phone's settings menu every time you talk to a different friend. The app just does the translation work for you.

What the Bagan Keyboard APK Download Actually Does

The developers added some very specific tools that cut down the time you spend staring at your screen.

Voice typing when your hands are full

Holding a phone with both hands to type a long paragraph isn't always possible. Maybe you are walking to work. Or carrying groceries. You can just tap the little microphone icon on the keyboard. The app listens to you speak and types the Burmese words out for you. It gets the spelling right almost every time. You rarely have to go back to fix a weird typo before hitting send.

Smarter word predictions

Typing out long phrases letter by letter gets tiring quickly. This keyboard actually watches what you type. After a couple of days, it learns your specific texting habits. It starts suggesting your most used words in a row right above the keys. You tap the suggestion and finish your sentence early. It speeds things up a lot, especially when you are in a rush.

Custom keyboard layouts

We don't all type the exact same way. The app gives you a few different key arrangements to pick from. You can stick with the classic layout or try something different. This helps cut down on hitting the wrong letter by mistake. You can also change the background colors. Make the keys dark gray to save your eyes at night, or pick a brighter theme that matches your phone case.

How to Set It Up on Your Phone

Getting this running takes about two minutes on any Android device.

  • Download the installation file to your phone storage and open it.
  • Head into your main phone settings and tap on the Language and Input menu.
  • Find your virtual keyboards list and turn on the Bagan Keyboard toggle.
  • Set it as your primary default keyboard so it pops up automatically.
  • Open WhatsApp, Viber, or Messenger and tap the text box to test it out.

You really don't need to struggle with broken text boxes or missing letters anymore. The app solves the font problem immediately. Grab the Bagan Keyboard APK download today and get your phone set up right.

APK Information

File & compatibility
Version14.55
Android5.0+
Architecturearm64-v8a, armeabi-v7a, x86, x86_64
Size70.2 MB
Release & details
Content ratingEveryone
Packagecom.bit.androsmart.kbinapp

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to pay to use this app?
The app costs absolutely nothing to download and use on your phone. You get full access to both the Zawgyi and Unicode formats without signing up for a subscription. You can install the file and start typing right away.
How do I switch between Zawgyi and Unicode?
You do not have to switch anything manually. The keyboard detects the font of the text you are reading and adjusts itself automatically. It handles the translation in the background. This saves you from constantly digging into your Android settings to change your preferences.
Is it safe to give the keyboard full access?
Android shows a standard warning whenever you install any new custom keyboard. But Bagan Keyboard does not collect your personal passwords or credit card numbers. Millions of people in Myanmar use it daily for standard text messaging without issues.
Does the voice typing feature work offline?
You need an active internet connection to use the voice-to-text tool. The app sends your audio to a server to figure out the exact Burmese words you spoke. Connecting to Wi-Fi or a strong cellular network ensures your spelling stays accurate.
Can I get this keyboard on an iPhone?
The specific APK download file works directly on Android devices. Apple users can usually find a version of the app in the official iOS App Store. But the installation steps and menu layouts look quite different on an iPhone. Check your Apple device's store for the exact download requirements.

Ratings & reviews

0.0
0 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Write a review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★